Organisation & employees

Join For Water office in Ghent

  • E-mail: info[AT]joinforwater.ngo
  • Central number: +32 (0)9 235 25 10
  • Address: Flamingostraat 36, 9000 Gent
  • The personal e-mail addresses (in Belgium) are created as follows: firstname.familyname[AT]joinforwater.ngo. The family name has to be written as one word.
General Coordination    
Bart Dewaele (manager)   +32(9)235 25 11
Human resources management 
   
     
External relations, fundraising and communication    
Marleen Vos (external relations)   +32(9)235 25 17
Dries Moorthamers (communication and fundraising)   +32(9)235 25 15
Liesbeth De Baere    
Administration and Finances    
Annick Braeckman (accountancy)   +32(9)235 25 10
Hilde Debaene (responsible accounting headoffice)   +32(9)235 25 10
Tania Matthijs (secretariat)   +32(9)235 25 10
Tom Mestdagh (coordination; HR management)   +32(9)235 25 16
Lisy Mijnhardt (financial and administrative advisor regional offices
and partners: Benin, Ecuador, Great Lakes)
  +32(9)235 25 10
Leen Wyckmans (financial and administrative advisor regional offices
and partners: Mali, Haïti)
   
Lut Mathys (reception; lay-out)    
Sofie Page (personnel administration)   +32(9)235 25 10
Programmes    
Tine Mayeur (reponsible programme Belgium)   +32(9)235 25 13
Chloë De Raedt (programme België)   +32(9)235 25 13
Sarah De Raedt / Isabel Persoons (programme Belgium)   +32(9)235 25 13
Valentien Goethals (program Belgium)   +32(9)235 25 13
     
Dirk Dirix (thematic advisor programme service)    
Dirk Glas (adviser strategy and knowledge management)    
Francesca Rossi (thematic adviser programme service)    
Johan Slimbrouck (thematic adviser programme service)   +32(9)235 25 12
Harald van der Hoek (thematic adviser programme service)    
N (coordination programmes service)    

 

Regional Supporting Units in the South

COTONOU for BENIN

  • Sarah Queverue (coördinator) - Grégoire Dangnivo - Blanche Blackassi - Jeannette Mensah -  Guillaume Houinato - Abibata Goré - Apollinaire Chokpon - Jinette Balogoun - Herman Kouhiho - Adam Samba - Ganyou Abou - Jean Patient Kakpo - Elodie Anze (Enabel) - Baldomer Migan - Ismaël Ahouandjinou - Comlan Simon Honfovou - Maurice Boki - Eustache Agboty - Bruno Dazankpè..
  • info.benin[AT]joinforwater.ngo

BAMAKO for MALI

  • Fabrizio de Georgio Ferrari Trecate (Coordination) - Bantandian Sidibe - Toutouba Sissoko - Céline Jacmain - Ahmed Kam - Moussa Fofana - Awa Traore - Yassi Diaby - Amos Sogoba - Fassirima Keita - Soumaila Togola - Aliou Keita - Demba Diallo - Konegue Coulibaly.
  • info.mali[AT]joinforwater.ngo

KAMPALA for GREAT LAKES (Uganda, Burundi, DR Congo-Ituri) 

  • UGANDA - Kampala : Joris Backaert (Coordination) - George Bwambale - Faith Ainebyona - Esther Mary Mbatudde -  Amy Kaze - Ewald Van den Auwelant - Komakech Jackson 
  • info.uganda[AT]joinforwater.ngo

CUENCA for ECUADOR
Since 2017, the team of Join For Water in Ecuador continues as a local organization -under Ecuadorian law. Join For Water EC is now a partner of Join For Water.

  • Helder Solis - Piedad Ortiz - Carmen Sacaquirin - Rumi Quindi - Segundo Hilario Guaillas Medina
  • info.ecuador[AT]joinforwater.ngo

PORT-AU-PRINCE for HAITI

  • Ilse Roels (Coordination) - Antoine Verlaine Bien Aimé - Ernst Bien-Aimé - Philippe Saint-Croix - Christelle Ternier - Exalien Exatul - Villarson Guerrier - Luc-Hobert Henri - Frantze Deliscar - Gulaine Juste - Durano Dangera.
  • info.haiti[AT]joinforwater.ngo

ANTANANARIVO for MADAGASCAR
The programme in Madagascar was completed at the end of 2018. More information can be obtained from the programme service's coordinator.

Board of directors

President:

  • Antonique Koning

Members:

  • Luk Coppens
  • Krista Decat
  • Frederik Looten
  • Arnoud Lust
  • Luc Maes
  • Ann Manhaeve
  • Marc Sas
  • Pierre Van Den Eynde
  • Wouter Vandorpe

General Meeting

Hilde Allaert, Helene Baes, Jeroen Baets, Peter Béatse, Lilianne Bisschop, Evelyne Blondeel, Veerle Boriau, Filip Buggenhout, Catherine Choupin, Monique Claesen, Carine Claeys, Jan Cools, Luk Coppens, Oona Coppens, Anne Coutteel, Ludo Coutteel, Marc Craps, Jan Cromphout, Rudy Buysse, Greet De Gueldre, Kathleen De Meester, Tom De Mulder, Heidi de Pesseroey, Paul De Schryver, Dirk  De Vos, Krista Decat, Stefan Deconinck, Herman Demol, Karin  Dermaut, Gerrit Desloovere, Ellen Desmet, Marc Despiegelaere, Annemarie Devos, Bart Devos, Trui Devriendt, Albert Dossche, Micheline Gruwé, Paul Hanegreefs, Jan Hellemans, Lutgard  Heymans, Patrick Hollebosch, André Jacobs, Jos (Joseph) Kalders, Sylvère Keereman, Antonique Koning, Frederik Looten, Arnoud Lust, François Madou, Luc Maes, Marie Mahieu, Ann Manhaeve, Luc Meskens, Noëlle Michel, Martin Michels, Lara Mora, Philippe Moreaux, Boudewijn Moyersoen, Tom Op ’t Eyndt, Hubert Redant, Marc Sas, Paul Sas, Thomas Standaert, Hugo Stevens, Bart Steukers, Lut Thijssen, Sim Turf, Stefan Van Damme, Patrick Van Damme, Pierre Van Den Eynde, Jacques Van Egten, Wim Van Gils, Wilfried Van Hove, Ortwin Van Hove, Katrien Van Parys, Jean-Paul Van Tomme, Thomas Van Wayenberge, Claude Vancayseele, Filip  Vancoillie, Caroline Vandebon, Paul Vanderkimpen, José Vandevyvere, Betty Vandoorne, Wouter Vandorpe, Erwin Vankerschaver, Ronny Verhoeven, Han Verschure, Luc Verstraete, Johan Verstraete, Ria Verstricht, Isabel Vertriest, Inge Wallays, Johan Willemen, Lieve Wydooghe

Follow
us